News

10
Valor Fights 12 Card

Saturday, March 8, 2014

From National Guard Armory in Rogersville, Tenn.

Picks & Preview

Live Recap

Main Event, for the Valor Light Heavyweight (179) Kickboxing Title

William Anglin (Audio Interview) (2-0 (1 KO), Doro MMA/Athens, Ga.) vs. Judd Brown (Spotlight Q&A) (4-1 (3 KO), Brown Brothers MMA/Rogersville, Tenn.)

Co-Main Event / Light Heavyweight (205) MMA

Brock Walker (3-3, Newport Combat Club/Newport, Tenn.) vs. Aaron Pigford (3-1, Team Ludus/Johnson City, Tenn.)

Valor Super Welterweight (153) Kickboxing Title

Randy Stamey (Champion) (3FC Spotlight) (3-0 (2 KO), Stryker/Bristol, Va.) vs. Tim Boyle (5-3 (3 KO), Blalock's IMB/Chattanooga, Tenn.)

Super Heavyweight Kickboxing: Michael Snapp (3-0 (3 KO), Newport Combat Club/Newport, Tenn.) vs. Matt Tallent (0-0, Ogle's Martial Arts/Madisonville, Tenn.)

Light Heavyweight (205) MMA: Robbie Long (2-1, Team Ludus/Johnson City, Tenn.) vs. Nick Braswell (0-0, Midway Precision Combat/Lenoir City, Tenn.)

159 Kickboxing: Buck Yates (1-0 (1 KO), Ogle's Martial Arts/Madisonville, Tenn.) vs. Cody Rowe (0-0, Team Execution/Raven, Va.)

U-18 178 Kickboxing: Dalton Morrell (Fighter Spotlight, sponsored by Plague Athletics) (2-1 (2 KO), Stryker/Bristol, Va.) vs. Chase Barnett (0-0, United Karate Studio/Dalton, Ga.)

Welterweight (170 MMA): Jeremy Goins (0-0, Blood Brothers MMA/Rogersville, Tenn.) vs. Billy Combs (0-2, Independent/Mountain City, Tenn.)

172 Kickboxing: Jonathan McInturff (0-0, D-Evil/Johnson City, Tenn.) vs. Ryan Lambert (0-0, Team Execution/Raven, Va.)

147 Female Kickboxing: Amber Osbourne (0-0, Team Ludus/Johnson City, Tenn.) vs. Hannah Elswick (0-0, Team Brutal/Tazewell, Va.)

152 Catchweight MMA: Jon Smith (0-0, Stryker/Bristol, Va.) vs. Dylan Stout (0-0, Death Grip/Johnson City, Tenn.)

147 Kickboxing: Jordan Brown (1-0, Blood Brothers MMA/Rogersville, Tenn.) vs. Robert Francis (1-3, Midway Precision Combat/Kingston, Tenn.)

212 Kickboxing: Roger Mullins (0-1, Death Grip/Johnson City, Tenn.) vs. Nick Crisp (0-1, Blood Brothers MMA/Rogersville, Tenn.)

Flyweight (125) MMA: Correy Dugger (2-1, Team Ludus/Johnson City, Tenn.) vs. Jesse MacIntosh (6-2, Team Slayer/Gate City, Va.)

Super Heavyweight Kickboxing: Scott Fray (0-0, Ogle's Martial Arts/Madisonville, Tenn.) vs. JT Cole (0-0, Newport Combat Club/Newport, Tenn.)

179 Kickboxing: Timmy Eisenbraun (0-1, UCMMA/Cookeville, Tenn.) vs. Daniel Hayes (0-0, United Karate Studio/Dalton, Ga.)

Featherweight (145) MMA: Chris Bond (1-2, Newport Combat Club/Newport, Tenn.) vs. Shayne Hayden (1-1, Team Decimation/Wytheville, Va.)

128 Kickboxing: Andrew Helton (1-2, Blood Brothers/Rogersville, Tenn.) vs. Chris Pritchard (0-2-1 NC, Independent/Morristown, Tenn.)

Prelims

 202 Kickboxing: Ryan Mitchell (1-0, National Martial Arts/Oak Ridge, Tenn.) vs. Kyle Wright (4-3 (2 KO), UCMMA/Cookeville, Tenn.)

179 Kickboxing: Jordan Reynolds (0-0-1, Overdrive/Knoxville, Tenn.) vs. James Young (1-1, United Karate Studio/Dalton, Ga.)

132 Kickboxing: Coty Ferguson (1-0 (1 KO), Ogle's Martial Arts/Madisonville, Tenn.) vs. Jordan Rey (0-0, UCMMA/Cookeville, Tenn.)

194 Kickboxing: Alan Gilmore (0-0, National Martial Arts/Oak Ridge, Tenn.) vs. Alan White (0-0, Death Grip/Johnson City, Tenn.)

U-18 202 Kickboxing: Nick Jackson (0-0, Midway Precision Combat/Lenoir City, Tenn.) vs. Floyd Lively (0-0, Caged 4 Christ/Clinton, Tenn.) 

 

Image Credit

Post Rating

Search

Now Hiring

MMA-Insider is now accepting guest articles on a volunteer basis. Article topics must be pre-approved, and articles must adhere to our current content standards and guidelines. If you're interested, contact editor@mma-insider.com for more information.