News

23
Apex Fights 1 Card

Saturday, January 11, 2013

From Southwest Virginia Higher Education Center in Abingdon, Virginia

Preview     Picks

Live Round-By-Round Recap

Main Event

Heavyweight: Billy Johnson (5-1, Team Execution/Grundy, Va.) vs. Michael Snapp (3FC Spotlight) (4-3, Newport Combat Club/Newport, Tenn.)

Co-Main Event, for the PFC Featherweight (145) Title

James Ronsick (Champion) (17-24, Asheboro Martial Arts/Asheboro, N.C.) vs. Bo Preece (5-2, Boneyard MMA/Morehead, Ky.)

Vacant 3FC Light Heavyweight (205) Title

Brock Walker (3-2, Newport Combat Club/Newport, Tenn.) vs. Phillip McGlothlin (Fighter 411) (5-4, Team Execution/Grundy, Va.)

Lightweight (155): Ayron Davis (8-6, Team Decimation/Wytheville, Va.) vs. Nick Baker (3-7-1, Newport Combat Club/Newport, Tenn.) (VERSUS)

Middleweight (185): Andre Gamble (Audio Interview) (0-1, Team Infidel/Hurley, Va.) vs. Roger Mullins (1-0, Death Grip/Johnson City, Tenn.)

PFC Featherweight (145) #1 Contender

Donny Singleton (Fighter 411) (4-2-1, Team Ludus/Johnson City, Tenn.) vs. Nick Keen (2-4, Independent/Grundy, Va.)

140 Female Catchweight: Candy Sanders (0-0, Independent/Coeburn, Va.) vs. Tanesha Little (0-0, Team Infidel/Hurley, Va.)

Lightweight (155): Randy Stamey (2-6-1, Stryker/Bristol, Va.) vs. Josh Cox (2-5, Independent/Marion, Va.)

140 Catchweight: Shane Hayden (0-1, Team Decimation/Wytheville, Va.) vs. Geoffrey Quintero (0-0, Independent/Marion, Va.)

Heavyweight: Troy Rutledge (0-1, Stryker/Bristol, Va.) vs. Josh Short (1-2-1, Backwoods MMA/Appalachia, Va.)

Bantamweight (135): Mark Mullins (2-4, Independent/Big Stone Gap, Va.) vs. Jesse MacIntosh (3-2, Team Slayer/Gate City, Va.)

Featherweight (145): Brandon Lafferty (0-0, Independent/Princeton, W.Va.) vs. Ray Holston (0-0, Team Decimation/Wytheville, Va.)

195 Catchweight: Bill Edwards (1-2, Stryker/Bristol, Va.) vs. Ryan Mitchell (0-2, National Martial Arts/Oak Ridge, Tenn.)

Heavyweight: Chris Plaster (0-0, Independent/Richlands, Va.) vs. Scotty Boyd (1-0, Syke-O/St. Paul, Va.)

Bantamweight (135): TJ Freeman (0-2, Team Slayer/Gate City, Va.) vs. Dustin Davis (0-1, Team Decimation/Wytheville, Va.)

PRELIMS

Welterweight (170): Kyle Jones (4-0-1, Team Ludus/Johnson City, Tenn.) vs. Billy Combs (0-0, Independent/Mountain City, Tenn.)

Featherweight (145): Chris Bond (0-1, Newport Combat Club/Newport, Tenn.) vs. Josh Schoener (0-0, Team Decimation/Wytheville, Va.)

Light Heavyweight (205): Allen Hicks (1-3, Syke-O/St. Paul, Va.) vs. James Rosenbaum (0-0, Stryker/Bristol, Va.)

Flyweight (125): Correy Dugger (1-0, Team Ludus/Johnson City, Tenn.) vs. Kyle Klotz (0-3, Independent/Morristown, Tenn.)

Heavyweight: Jake Toney (0-0, Death Grip/Johnson City, Tenn.) vs. Robert Spence (0-2, Independent/Marion, Va.)

Middleweight Kickboxing (165): Dalton Fox (0-0, Newport Combat Club/Newport, Tenn.) vs. Hunter Buchanan (0-0, Independent/Mountain City, Tenn.)


Image Credit

Post Rating

Search

Now Hiring

MMA-Insider is now accepting guest articles on a volunteer basis. Article topics must be pre-approved, and articles must adhere to our current content standards and guidelines. If you're interested, contact editor@mma-insider.com for more information.