News

01
ISKA Releases Amateur Rankings

The ISKA has released new sets of amateur rankings in each of the weigh divisions for the state of Tennessee. The only qualification to be in the top 10 is that a fighter must have competed in at least one bout on a show in the state.

Here are the top 10s, released on August 31, 2013

125

1. Hunter Joffre (V3 Champion) (5-0, MBJJ)

2. Jesse Parker (12-5, Ronin MMA)

3. Matt Scott (3FC Champion) (5-2, Upper Cumberland MMA)

4. Nathan Lindsay (9-7, Nashville MMA)

5. Chancey Wilson (7-2, SSF)

6. Raymond Allard (8-5)

7. Cayton Grogan (5-3, Upper Cumberland MMA)

8. Kiara West (Cage Brawl Champion) (5-10)

9. Travis Ford (3-5, Blalock's IMB)

10. Brandon Grimmett (6-9, Team KIA)

 

135

ISKA CHAMP: Ronnie Lawrence (will vacate)

1. Kodey Gulley (3FC Grand Prix Champion) (7-2, Blackeye)

2. Tyler Hunley (8-1, Overdrive)

3. Josh Carter (7-3, Fit Factory)

4. Sammy Lua (17-3, GFA)

5. Jamie Norton (4-1, D-Evil)

6. Chase Wender (5-4, KAOS)

7. Todd Ray (8-4, Blackeye)

8.  Bruce Duckett (3-1, Brassell's Martial Arts)

9. Ivan Grijalva (6-2, Section 8)

10. David Miles (4-2, Independent)

 

145

ISKA CHAMP: Travis Varner

1. Zack Hicks (15-4, SSF)

2. TJ Brown (V3Fights Champion) (9-0)

3. Leo Perez (3FC Champion) (6-2, Blackeye)

4. Jesse Sanderson (5-0, The House MMA)

5. Adam Denton (7-1, MBJJ)

6. Brandon Pemberton (9-1, Pound4Pound)

7. David Mang (1-1)

8. Adam Hyde (7-4, KAOS)

9. Steven New (8-4, Tuco O Tapa)

10. Jonathan Pearce (4-1, D-Evil)

 

155

ISKA STATE CHAMP: Gib Frye (KAOS)

1. Jaleel Willis (V3Fights Champion) (8-0, MBJJ)

2. Tyler Hill (11-2, No Limit)

3. Eli McGlothlin (10-3, Barata MMA)

4. Josh Hanson (3FC Champion) (8-3, KAOS)

5. Allen Bilbrey (3-1, Upper Cumberland MMA)

6. Garrett Brittain (4-1, Tuco O Tapa)

7. Mark Jones (7-4, AJJ)

8. Zach Fears (7-0)

9. Matt Robinson (7-1)

10. Charlie Alexander (6-3, Nashville MMA)

 

170

1. Jake Fine (5-0, Fit Factory)

2. Bradley Colbaugh (3-1, Independent)

3. Logan Griffin (Cage Brawl Champion) (6-1, Absolute Jiu-Jitsu)

4. Justin Edwards (V3Fights Champion) (5-0, MBJJ)

5. Jason King (Absolute Cage Fights Champion) (4-2, Tuco O Tapa)

6. Adam Osborne (4-1, Gracie Barra)

7. Geoff Crenshaw (4-1, Gravity)

8. Steve Thomas (5-4, D-Evil)

9. Mark Nunn (4-2, Elite Martial Arts)

10. Kadrean Brewster (2-2, Independent)

 

185

1. DeKarie Sanders (V3Fights Champion) (5-0)

2. Jeremiah Morgan (2-0, North Georgia Hayastan)

3. Timmy Eisenbraun (3FC Champion) (4-2, Upper Cumberland MMA)

4. Josh Senkbeil (7-4, The Shed MMA)

5. Jared Philbeck (3-2, Team Oxendine)

6. Hunter Boykin (Absolute Cage Fights Champion) (3-0, KAOS)

7. Montreal Grant (4-2)

8. Jim Heisinger (2-1, SSF)

9. Jason Kubik (2-0)

10. John Haaff (2-2, Team KIA)

 

205

ISKA STATE CHAMP: Eryk Anders (must defend or will vacate)

1. Isaac Fine (8-3, Fit Factory)

2. Gage Stanley (5-0, Absolute Jiu-Jitsu)

3. Malcolm Hardmon (8-1-1, Kagefit)

4. Bryan Lewis (7-1, Maverick BJJ)

5. Tyrone Jackson (9-4, Absolute Jiu-Jitsu)

6. Shane Hill (10-7, Overdrive)

7. Paul Rainey (5-2, Gladiators Combat Club)

8. Donnie Mashburn (4-0, KMAA)

9. Brandon Mullins (3-1, Ironlock)

10. Jonathan Duncan (2-0, Hell's Forty)

 

265

1. Jason Ostrowski (V3Fights Champion) (9-0)

2. Dustin Dyer (7-2, North Georgia Hayastan)

3. Jeremiah Trundle (7-2, MBJJ)

4. Brian Meeks (10-2, Copeland Martial Arts)

5. Chase Sherman (2-1)

6. Jarrett Slaughter (3FC Champion) (3-1, North Georgia Hayastan)

7. Jeffery Sparks (4-5, Team Execution)

8. Pete Pirtle (2-1, AJJ)

9. Jeremiah Harper (5-2-1, Team Oxendine)

10. Michael Snapp (3-3, Newport Combat Club)

 

 

 

 

Image Credit: MMA-Insider file photo

Post Rating

Search

Now Hiring

MMA-Insider is now accepting guest articles on a volunteer basis. Article topics must be pre-approved, and articles must adhere to our current content standards and guidelines. If you're interested, contact editor@mma-insider.com for more information.